0 Jobs

Job Shortlist

Apply to these jobs

Close

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, City Calling Group Limited, of 14 Howth Lodge, Howth Road, County Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “City Calling” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy, together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out how City Calling processes, uses and protects any information that City Calling collects from you, or that you give when you use this website www.citycalling.com .

City Calling is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how City Calling will treat it. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

City Calling may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Where appropriate, changes to the policy will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy is effective from 29 May 2013.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes on the form on which we collect your data.  
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes on the form on which we collect your data. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes on the form on which we collect your data, and those third parties may contact you about these by email, phone, fax or post.

If you are an existing subscriber, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, [which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries]

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If City Calling or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use  or  Website Acceptable Use Policy  or the Recruiter and Jobseeker Website Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of City Calling, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy .

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your information only. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website nor do we endorse the contents of such third party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. If you decide to access linked third party websites content, you do so at your own risk. You should exercise caution and look at the policies applicable to the website in question before submitting any personal data.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want or do not want (as the case may be) the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@citycalling.com .

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 14 Howth Lodge, Howth Road, County Dublin, Ireland.

Contact

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Bishopsgate Payroll Solutions
Get jobs by email

Not registered? Sign up here

 

Already registered?

 

Congratulations! Your email alert has been set up.
 
 

Please enter your details here

 

Already have a Client Area login?